Monday, November 9, 2009

Tandoori chicken

Happy Monday!

It seems I have been on quite the chicken kick lately. This weekend I cooked up some tandoori style chicken thighs.

I went to the farmer's market on Saturday and then to some local ethnic markets. I got some greek yogurt at the greek market and some spices at the indian market. I also picked up a jar of this tandoori paste. Aside from acidic preservatives, there didn't seem to be any weirdo ingredients in it, so I thought I'd try it.

I made a mix of the yogurt and tandoori paste, slathered it on some skinless bone-in chicken thighs and let them sit in the fridge all day. Later I cooked them up in my grill pan and served them with some cauliflower rice flavored with ginger, garlic, onion and spices. Alongside, a little yogurt with grated cucumber and lemon juice.


Does anyone else go through phases where they cut themselves in the kitchen a lot? Last week I almost sliced the end of my left thumb off, and this weekend I grated off the side of my right thumb. I guess I am just really clumsy! :P My hands kinda hurt! hah!

Be careful in the kitchen! Have a wonderful day!


  1. I injure myself all the time! I hate it when I grate my thumbs. :( There is a little scar on one of my thumb knuckles from a grating accident. I also have some lovely scars on my forearms from bumping into the hot racks in the oven when trying to get food in or out. Who knew that cooking was a full contact sport? lol

  2. OMG, that chicken looks amazing.

    I have an irrational fear of chopping off a finger when cutting butternut squash. Sorry to hear about your injuries, it's such a pain to have band-aids on your fingers!

  3. Hi ladies!

    Elizabeth- sorry about your injuries/scars! But it is good to hear I am not the only clumsy one! I also burned myself on the wrist this weekend. Argh!

    Carrie-thanks! Try making the chicken, it is super easy! The paste was a little salty tho.
    The worst thing with the cuts is taking a shower (or squeezing a lemon). OW! It hurts! :)

  4. Looks delicious!!!!!

    Sharpen your knives....
    you'll pay more attention because you won't just cut your'll cut it off ;-)
    but more importantly you will be applying less force which decreases your chances of cutting yourself.


  5. Hi Marc! Good point...I do need to sharpen my knives! I think I need to sharpen my wits too and pay better attention haha!

    Have a great day!

  6. My worst cut was from a V-slicer with the french fry attachment. I did not use the safety guard and received 5 razor cuts on the palm of my hand.

    Just look at your wounds as badges of courage of good eats.

  7. Hi Chilebrown! Ooh yikes! Your story totally made me cringe! That sounds painful!!!